Privacy Policy

  1. General principles
  2. What do capitalised terms refer to?
  3. What is the Policy for?
  4. For which legal reasons is Your Data collected and used by GRIP500?
  5. What Data is collected?
  6. How is Your Data used?
  7. How long is Your Data kept?
  8. Who is Your Data shared with?
  9. Is Your Data transferred outside the European Union?
  10. How is Your Data protected?
  11. What are Your Rights?
  12. How does GRIP500 collect Data relating to minors?
  13. What about cookies and other similar tracking technologies?
  14. Some additional elements on social networks
  15. What are the consequences of following an external link?
  16. How will You be notified of any changes to the Policy?
  17. How can I get in touch?

1. General principles

GRIP500 SLU, a company incorporated under Andorran law in the form of a one-person limited company limited with a capital of 3,000.00 euros, registered in the Andorran Trade and Companies Register under number 17485, 17485, whose registered office is located at Carrer Prat de la Creu 59, ANDORRA LA VELLA (Principality of Andorra), email: cm(a)grip500.com, (hereinafter 'GRIP500') practicing an e-commerce activity, offers, through its website, https://www.grip500.co.uk/ (hereinafter the 'Site'), the sale of tyres and related products.

As part of this activity, GRIP500 collects Data online or by telephone allowing it to identify, directly or indirectly, customers, users of the Site, or any third party (hereinafter referred to collectively as the 'Concerned Parties' or 'You'), and to Process this Data.

GRIP500 places great importance on complying with the legislation in force when Processing this Data, and it pays particular attention to Andorran law 15/2003 of 18 December 2003, which is in place for the protection of personal data, and EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter 'GDPR').

We inform you that, by a decision made on 19 October 2010, the European Commission has declared that Andorra is considered to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data transferred from the European Union.

In accordance with Article 27 of the GDPR, GRIP500 has appointed the AD TYRES INTERNATIONAL EU branch - a company incorporated under Maltese law and registered with the Maltese Trade Register under number OC 1277, with its registered headquarters located at Level 3 (Suite N°2407) Tower Business Centre, Tower Street, Swatar, BIRKIRKARA BKR 4013, MALTA.

You are invited to carefully review this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the 'Policy') ») and to read its contents carefully.

2. What do capitalised terms refer to?

Words or expressions beginning with a capital letter are defined as specified below.

GRIP500
refers to the company identified in the first paragraph of the Article 1.
Policy
has the definition set out in Article 1.
Customer account
refers to the account that any customer can create from the https://www.grip500.co.uk/login page.
General Terms and Conditions of Sale
refers to GRIP500's general terms and conditions of sale, available at https://www.grip500.co.uk/general-terms-and-conditions.
Data
refers to any personal data, i.e. any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, it being understood that the person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by referring to an identifying element, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more elements specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural, or social identity, is deemed to be identifiable.
Bank Details
has the definition set out in Article 5.
Order Details
has the definition set out in Article 5.
Geolocation Data
has the definition set out in Article 5.
Browsing Data
has the definition set out in Article 5.
Third Party Data
has the definition set out in Article 5.
Service Provider Data
has the definition set out in Article 5.
Third Party Data
has the definition set out in Article 5.
Concerned Party(ies)
has the definition set out in Article 1.
Product(s)
refers to the pneumatic or associated products (rims, chains, etc.) available for purchase from the GRIP500 Site.
GDPR
has the definition set out in Article 1.
Site
has the definition set out in Article 1.
Processing
refers to any operation or set of operations performed or not performed using automated processes and applied to the Data, such as collection, saving, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, communication by transmission, distribution, or any other way of making available, merging or interlinking, limiting, deleting or destroying them.
You
has the definition set out in Article 1.

3. What is the Policy for?

This Policy is made available to You at the time of the collection of Your Data in order to ensure that Your Data is Processed in a transparent way by GRIP500, by providing concise, easily accessible, easy to understand information that is formulated in clear and simple terms.

In the event that any of the information is not sufficiently clear, we invite you to contact us at Your convenience, either by sending an email to cm(a)grip500.com, or by using the contact form available here.

The Policy applies to Your Data collected and processed by GRIP500 as part of the following activities and for which GRIP500 is responsible for the Processing:

  • your use of the Site, including simply browsing it;
  • the creation and use of Your Customer Account via the Site;
  • the purchase of Products offered by GRIP500 via the Site; or
  • any contact with customer services.

This Policy does not apply to any other Data Processing carried out in any context other than the one described above.

The Policy does not apply to any other Data Processing for which GRIP500 is not the Responsible Party of said Processing

4. For which legal reasons is Your Data collected and used by GRIP500?

GRIP500 makes it a point of honour to collect and process Your Data only on the basis of one of the following legal justifications:

  • Your consent: this refers to an unambiguous and positive act on Your part, by which You express, in a free, specific, informed, and unambiguous manner, Your agreement to the Processing of Your Data;
  • The performance of a contract: this concerns the collection and Processing of Your Data necessary for the performance of the sales contract between You and GRIP500 or pre-contractual measures provided at Your request (any request from You prior to the order and made with a view to the latter);
  • A legitimate interest: this concerns the collection and Processing of Your Data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by GRIP500 or a third party (e. g. prospecting, fraud prevention, etc.), unless Your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that would require the protection of Your Data (e.g. privacy or freedom of business) prevail;
  • A legal obligation: this concerns the collection and Processing of Your Data imposed on GRIP500 by any legal or regulatory provision or judicial or administrative entity (e.g. the obligations imposed by the country to which You wish to travel).

5. What Data is collected?

Data collected at the express request of GRIP500

GRIP500 makes an express request to :

  • You to collect Your Data at various times, and in particular, during Your use of the Site, including simply browsing the Site;
  • the placing of an order on the Site;
  • the creation of a Customer Account on the Site; or
  • any communication with customer services.

When You place an order on behalf of a third party on the Site, You agree to communicate and guarantee the consent of the Concerned Party through the Data provided.

This collected Data (hereinafter referred to as the 'Order Data') consists, in particular, of:

  • Your first name;
  • Your surname;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your country;
  • Your intra-community VAT number.

With regard to payment, this Data collected at our express request (hereinafter referred to as 'Banking Data') consist of Your credit card number, its expiry date and CVC (or cryptogram, found on the back of the card).

We use GoCardless to manage your payments. Further information on how GoCardless manages your personal information and data protection rights, including your right to object, is available here.

Some of your Order Data (first name, surname, address, telephone number, country, e-mail address) and your Banking Data are a condition for the conclusion of your contract with GRIP500. Consequently, any failure on Your part to provide us with this Data will prevent You from completing Your order.

Data collected automatically by GRIP500

GRIP500 is required to collect, in particular during Your browsing on the Site, some of Your Data automatically through Your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.). This Data can be collected even if no order is placed.

This Data (hereinafter referred to as 'Technical Data') consists, in particular, of:

  • Your IP address (the identification number assigned to Your device for connecting to the Internet);
  • Your MAC address (physical identification number stored on Your network card or network interface);
  • Your IMEI number (Your mobile phone's identification number);
  • Your device's operating system (Microsoft Windows, Mac OS X, Android, iOS, etc.);
  • Your mobile phone operator;
  • Your Internet service provider;
  • the browser You are using (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, etc.);
  • or the time zone used by Your device.

The Data automatically collected through Your device also consists of Your browsing Data (hereinafter referred to as 'Browsing Data') such as:

  • the pages You have visited;
  • the date of Your visit;
  • the amount of time spent on each page visited;
  • the links You have clicked on;
  • the offers You have looked at;
  • the Products You have searched for;
  • the orders You have placed, or
  • Your Product consumption habits.

Finally, the Data automatically collected through Your device may also include Your Geolocation data (hereinafter referred to as 'Geolocation Data') when Your device and/or Your web browser is set up for this purpose.

Data transmitted by social networks or other service providers of the information society

GRIP500 may possibly receive Your Data through transmission from a social network (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) or other information society service providers, in particular when:

  • You browse the GRIP500 or Site page on a particular social network;
  • You use features on the Site that are linked to a social network or to another information society service;
  • You create Your Customer Account, if You decide to facilitate registration through a transfer of Your Data from a social network (including Facebook) or information society service provider (including Google).

This Data collected by GRIP500 through social networks or other information society service providers (hereinafter referred to as 'Service Provider Data') consists, in particular, of :

  • Your Order Data collected by the relevant service provider (including photographs of You), or
  • Technical Data or Browsing Data collected by the relevant service provider.

In the event that You wish to limit the collection of such Data, You are invited to contact the service provider concerned and/or to modify the privacy settings of Your account associated with this service.

Data transmitted by third parties

GRIP500 may collect Your Data through third parties with whom GRIP500 holds legal and/or economic relationships, in particular:

  • affiliated companies
  • business partners, or
  • other independent sources

This Data (hereinafter referred to as 'Third Party Data' consists, in particular, of Identification Data or Data related to the use of a product or service offered by the third party in question, where such Data has been collected and processed by the third party in question.

6. How is Your Data used?

The table below shows you the main characteristics of the Processing carried out by GRIP500 in relation to Your Data.

For more information on the purposes or the Data concerned, GRIP500 invites you to contact the customer service department at Your convenience, either by sending an email to cm(a)grip500.com, or by using the contact form available here.

Name of Process PurposesLegal justificationsData concerned
Order
  • Respond to all Your requests relating to an order to be placed
  • Take into account and fulfil Your order
Contract
  • Order Details
Transaction
  • Process Your order payment
  • Manage rejected bank transactions
Contract
  • Bank Details
Payment claim
  • Manage any complaints made by the holder of the credit card used during the order payment process
Contract
  • Bank Details (excluding CVC)
After-sales service
  • Manage Your complaints
  • Notification of the modification of the Policy or the General Terms and Conditions of Sale
  • Manage customer relations (requests, comments, and suggestions) following an order
  • Manage refunds
Contract
  • Order Details
  • Bank Details (excluding CVC)
Customer account
  • Facilitate Your subsequent orders and avoid having to re-enter information already provided GRIP500
Consent
  • Order Details
  • Bank Details (excluding CVC)
Newsletter
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
Consent
  • Order Details (email address)
GRIP500 sales offers
  • Carry out direct marketing campaigns for GRIP500 Products
Legitimate interest (1)
  • Order Details
  • Technical Data
  • Browsing Data
  • Service Provider Data
  • Third Party Data
Targeted ads
  • Adapt our advertising messages to Your needs and habits, particularly on the Site
Consent (cookies)
  • Technical Data
  • Browsing Data
User experience
  • Personalise Your Site experience according to Your needs and habits
  • Accelerate Your browsing on the Site
Consent (cookies)
  • Technical Data
  • Browsing Data
Geolocation
  • Provide you with a tool to find the fitting centres closest to Your current location
Consent
  • Geolocation Data
Statistics
  • Carry out and analyse statistical studies
Legitimate interest (2) and consent (cookie)
  • Order Details
  • Technical Data
  • Browsing Data
Quality
  • Analyse technical problems encountered during use of the Site
  • Detect anomalies in the IT system
Legitimate interest (3)
  • Technical Data
  • Browsing Data
Fraud
  • Detect counterfeiting and technological fraud
Legitimate interest (4)
  • Order Details
  • Technical Data
  • Browsing Data

(1) The legitimate interest is the one referred to in Recital (47) of the GDPR stating: "The processing of personal data for the purpose of prospecting may be considered as being carried out in response to a legitimate interest". This legitimate interest consists, in particular, in maintaining a regular commercial relationship with You.

(2) The legitimate interest of GRIP500 is to be able to self-assess and improve using the statistical tool.

(3) The legitimate interest of GRIP500 is to ensure the quality of its service.

(4) The legitimate interest of GRIP500 is to prevent fraud.

7. How long is Your Data kept?

GRIP500 makes it a point of honour to keep Your Data in a form that allows Your identification for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

The table below shows the storage periods for each Data type according to the Processing for which they are used.

Data ProcessingActive database storage duration (1)Temporary storage time period (2)
Order Details Order 5 years from the last order n/a
After-sales service 5 years from the last order n/a
Customer account 5 years from the last login to the Customer Account
or
Until the withdrawal of consent should this occur sooner
n/a
Newsletter Until You unsubscribe n/a
GRIP500 sales offers 2 years from the last order n/a
Statistic 5 years from the last order 10 years from the collection of the Data concerned
Fraud n/a 10 years from the collection of the Data concerned
Bank Details
(not including CVC)
Transaction Until full payment of the order n/a
Payment claim n/a 13 months from the debit date
or
15 months in the case of deferred payment
After-sales service Until the expiration of the period during which GRIP500 undertakes to reimburse You for an order (in particular the period of withdrawal or cancellation of the order) n/a
Customer account 5 years from the last login to the Customer Account
or
Until the withdrawal of consent should this occur sooner
or
Until the expiry of the validity of the Banking Data should this occur sooner
n/a
Technical Data GRIP500 Sales Offer 13 months from collection through cookies n/a
Targeted Ads
User Experience
Quality
Statistics
Fraud n/a 13 months from collection through cookies
Browsing Data GRIP500 Sales Offer 13 months from collection through cookies n/a
Targeted Ads
User Experience
Quality
Statistics
Fraud n/a 13 months from collection through cookies
Geolocation Data Geolocation The time required to indicate the nearest fitting centre n/a
Service Provider Data GRIP500 sales offers 2 years from data collection n/a
Third Party Data GRIP500 sales offers 2 years from data collection n/a

(1) Active storage consists in storing the Data concerned in the database used for the purpose of the concerned Processing.

(2) Temporary storage consists of storing the Data under conditions of restricted access (i) either in a specific archive database separate from the active database, with restricted access only to persons concerned because of their duties, (ii) either in the active database provided that the stored Data is isolated by means of a logical separation (management of access rights and authorisations) to make it inaccessible to persons no longer concerned by its processing.

8. Who is Your Data shared with?

GRIP500 may share some of Your Data with other entities referred to below. In all cases, GRIP500 shares this Data only to the extent strictly necessary regarding the purpose or purposes of the Processing of Your Data by GRIP500, or to ensure the precise and legitimate purpose or purposes defined by this recipient.

GRIP500 subcontractors

GRIP500 is required to share some of Your Data with its subcontractors who have roles, in particular, in the context of the supply of its Products. Sharing Your Data with these entities is required in order to fulfil Your order. GRIP500 only shares the Data strictly necessary for carrying out the mission entrusted to its subcontractors after having contractually ensured itself that their commitments are as high as those made in the present Policy regarding the protection of Your Data.

Entities of the group to which GRIP500 belongs

GRIP500 is required to share some of Your Data with other entities of the group to which GRIP500 belongs in order to get to know You better. These other entities are subject to similar commitments to those to GRIP500 concerning the protection of Your Data.

Third-party service providers

GRIP500 may share some of Your Data with third party service providers in relation to of the supply of GRIP500 Products via the Site (social network publishers, information society publishers, web host, etc.). Sharing Your Data with these providers is required for the operation of the third-party services concerned. GRIP500 only shares the Data strictly necessary for the use of these third-party services. GRIP500 invites you to consult the privacy policies of each of these providers.

Exceptional circumstances

GRIP500 may exceptionally share Your Data in the following cases: (i) in connection with a merger, acquisition of all or part of GRIP500, transfer of assets, or any other similar transaction, (ii) where such division is required by law, a regulation, a competent judicial or administrative authority; or (iii) to protect the rights and/or safety of an individual, to prevent or to take action with respect to illegal or suspected illegal activities, or to defend the rights, property, and safety of the GRIP500 Site; (iv) to carry out and guarantee the commitments made by GRIP500 in Your interest under this Policy.

9. Is Your Data transferred outside the European Union?

Your Data is processed and stored mainly in the territory of the Principality of Andorra, where GRIP500 is established, a territory that is located outside the European Union.

Through a decision made the 19 October 2010, the European Commission has declared that Andorra is considered to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the European Union.

GRIP500 cannot guarantee that Your Data will not be transferred to other territories outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA), and in particular to territories where the degree of personal data protection is lower than it is in the European Union.

In the latter case, GRIP500 undertakes to verify the existence of measures, or take appropriate measures, to ensure a satisfactory level of protection of Your Data, such as:

  • a European Commission adequacy decision concerning the country in question;
  • standard European Commission or contractual clauses adopted by a supervisory authority, to which the recipient of internal company
  • rules is subject
  • an approved code of conduct, or approved certification mechanism (including a binding and enforceable commitment by the recipient outside the EU to apply the appropriate safeguards)
  • an administrative arrangement, or a legally binding and enforceable text, adopted to enable cooperation between public authorities.

10. How is Your Data protected?

GRIP500 has put in place appropriate physical, technical, administrative, and organisational security measures to protect Your Data against any unauthorised or unlawful access, use, loss, accidental destruction, damage, theft, or disclosure.

Despite its continuous efforts, GRIP500 cannot guarantee a result in terms of the security of Your Data, and invites You to report any of the above-mentioned difficulties of which You may be aware.

To do so, you can contact customer services, at Your convenience, either by sending an email to cm(a)grip500.com, or by using the contact form available here.

This website is protected by reCAPTCHA, Google's privacy policy and terms of use apply to this service.

11. What are Your Rights?

In accordance with the legislation in force, You maintain the rights listed below with regard to Your Data :

  • the right of access to Your Data: this refers to the possibility for You to obtain, from GRIP500, a copy of Your Data processed by GRIP500, as well as the essential nature of their Processing (purposes, categories of Data, recipients, storage period, Your rights regarding such Data, the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority and, where applicable, the source of the Data collection and the existence of automated decision-making on the basis of such Data);
  • the right to correct Your Data: this refers to the possibility for You to demand that GRIP500 rectify, as soon as possible, Your Data that is inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of data Processing, incomplete;
  • the right to the deletion of Your Data: this refers to the possibility for You to request that GRIP500 delete Your Data as soon as possible for one of the following reasons:
    1. this Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or is being processed in another way;
    2. You withdraw Your consent on which the Processing of this Data is based, provided that there is no other legal basis for this Processing;
    3. You object to the Processing of this Data for the reasons specified below with respect to Your right to object;
    4. the Data has been unlawfully processed;
    5. the Data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation under European Union law or French law, to which GRIP500 is subject; or,
    6. the Data has been collected in the context of providing information society services for children.
  • the right to object to the Processing of Your Data: this refers to the possibility to object to the Processing of Your Data on the basis of a legitimate interest by GRIP500 (including profiling based on this justification) if this Processing is not, in reality, justified by GRIP500 on legitimate and compelling grounds that would prevail over Your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal rights.
    It also refers to the possibility for You to oppose Processing for prospecting purposes (including profiling, if it is related to such prospecting).
    Finally, with regard to Processing for statistical purposes, it refers to the possibility of opposing such Processing for reasons related to Your particular situation.
  • the right to limit the Processing of Your Data: this refers to the possibility to request that GRIP500 limit the Processing in one of the following cases:
    1. during the period necessary for GRIP500 to verify the accuracy of the Data when You dispute the accuracy of the Data;
    2. You object to the deletion of the Data subject to unlawful Processing and instead require that its use be limited;
    3. the Data is no longer useful to GRIP500 for the purposes of the Processing, but remain remain necessary for You in the context of the recognition, exercise or defence of legal rights;
    4. for the time necessary to clarify whether the legitimate grounds pursued by GRIP500 prevail over Yours when You oppose Processing on this basis.
  • the right to Data portability: this refers to the possibility for You to obtain, from GRIP500, a statement of Your Data provided to GRIP500, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transfer such Data to another entity (this transfer is handled by You or, if technically possible, by GRIP500) when the Processing carried out with the aid of automated processes is based on consent or on a contract;
  • the right to withdraw Your consent: this refers to the possibility for You to withdraw Your consent to any Processing of Your Data that has hitherto been carried out with Your prior consent.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, You are invited to contact us at Your convenience

  • either by email at cm(a)grip500.com
  • or via the contact form available here.

In order to process Your request as efficiently as possible, GRIP500 invites You to formulate it in a clear and detailed manner, and to attach a copy of Your ID.

You also have at your disposal:

  • the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority: this refers to the the possibility of lodging a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority, in particular in the member State of Your habitual residence, place of work, or the place where the violation has taken place, if You consider that the Processing of Data concerning You constitutes a violation of the legislation.

To facilitate the exercising of this right, you will find, in the table below, the contact details of the supervisory authorities of the member States.

Member state Supervisory authorityContact details
Germany Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn (Germany)
Tel. +49 228 997799 0 ; +49 228 81995 0
Fax: +49 228 997799 550 , +49 228 81995 550
poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
http://www.bfdi.bund.de
Austria Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien (Austria)
Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525
Fax: +43 1 531 15 202690
dsb@dsb.gv.at
http://www.dsb.gv.at
Belgium Commission de la protection de la vie privée Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels (Belgium)
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 2 274 48 10
commission@privacycommission.be
http://www.privacycommission.be
Bulgaria Commission for Personal Data Protection 2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592 (Bulgaria)
Tel. +359 2 915 3523
Fax: +359 2 915 3525
kzld@cpdp.bg
http://www.cpdp.bg
Cyprus Commission for Personal Data Protection 1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia (Cyprus)
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy
Croatia Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency Martićeva 14
10000 Zagreb (Croatia)
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr
http://www.azop.hr
Denmark Datatilsynet Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K (Denmark)
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
dt@datatilsynet.dk
http://www.datatilsynet.dk
Spain Agencia de Protección de Datos C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid (Spain)
Tel. +34 91399 6200
Fax +34 91455 5699
internacional@agpd.es
https://www.agpd.es
Estonia Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn (Estonia)
Tel. +372 6274 135
Fax +372 6274 137
info@aki.ee
http://www.aki.ee/en
Finland Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman P.O. Box 315
FIN-00181 Helsinki (Finland)
Tel. +358 10 3666 700
Fax +358 10 3666 735
tietosuoja@om.fi
http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/
France The National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (CNIL: Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés) 8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02 (France)
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
n/a
http://www.cnil.fr
Greece Hellenic Data Protection Authority Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
contact@dpa.gr
http://www.dpa.gr/
Hungary Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C
H-1125 Budapest (Hungary)
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu
http://www.naih.hu
Ireland Data Protection Commissioner Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call : 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
info@dataprotection.ie
http://www.dataprotection.ie
Italy Supervisor for the Protection of Personal Data Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Rome (Italy)
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
garante@garanteprivacy.it
http://www.garanteprivacy.it
Latvia Data State Inspectorate Director : Ms Signe Plumina
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga (Latvia)
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
info@dvi.gov.lv
http://www.dvi.gov.lv
Lithuania State Data Protection Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius (Lithuania)
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94
ada@ada.lt
http://www.ada.lt
Luxembourg National Data Protection Commission 1, Avenue Rock'n'Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg)
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 29
info@cnpd.lu
http://www.cnpd.lu
Malta Office of the Data Protection Commissioner 2, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549 (Malta)
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt
The Netherlands Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague (The Netherlands)
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl
Poland The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data - GIODO ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw (Poland)
Tel. +48 22 53 10 440
Fax +48 22 53 10 441
kancelaria@giodo.gov.pl
desiwm@giodo.gov.pl
http://www.giodo.gov.pl
Portugal National Commission Data Protection (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados - CNPD) R. de São. Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa (Portugal)
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
geral@cnpd.pt
http://www.cnpd.pt
The Czech Republic The Office for Personal Data Protection Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7 (The Czech Republic)
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
posta@uoou.cz
http://www.uoou.cz
Romania The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI (Romania)
Tel. +40 21 252 5599
Fax +40 21 252 5757
anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
http://www.dataprotection.ro
The United Kingdom The Information Commissioner's Office Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF (The United Kingdom)
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
international.team@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk
Slovakia Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic Hraničná 12 820 07 Bratislava 27 (Slovaquie)
Tel. : + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax : + 421 2 32 31 32 34
statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk
Slovenia Information Commissioner Zaloška 59
1000 Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
gp.ip@ip-rs.si
https://www.ip-rs.si
Sweden Datainspektionen Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm (Sweden)
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
http://www.datainspektionen.se

12. How does GRIP500 collect Data relative to minors?

The Products sold by GRIP500 on its website are not aimed at minors. Consequently, GRIP500 does not process Data relative to minors and does not assume that Data of website visitors or of its clients directly or indirectly relates to minors.

13. What about cookies and other similar tracking technology?

GRIP500 uses cookies and other similar tracking technology, which are likely to collect some of your Data. These cookies help us to improve your navigation experience on the website, they give us information regarding the quality and running of our website and they contribute to the supply of targeted advertising.

GRIP500 obtains your prior consent via a banner on the website home page during the first connection to these IT tools. Your consent is once again requested by GRIP500, under the same conditions, 13 months after your previous consent was obtained.

GRIP500 strongly recommends visiting the page "Cookies" on its website for more detailed information.

14. Extra information regarding social networks

The website uses plug-ins and other features of social networks edited by third-party companies (for example, Facebook, etc.).

If you interact using plug-ins (for example, by clicking on the "like" or "share" button), some of your Data (especially your Technical Data and Navigation Data) will be passed on and saved on the third-party company server using the given social network. This Data will then be processed by this third-party company in accordance with its terms and conditions and with the settings of your account opened with this social network.

If you do not want a third-party company, which uses a social network, to link the Data collected via the website to your user account opened on the given social network, you should log out of this social network before visiting the website.

In any case, the use of these plug-ins and buttons is managed by these third-party editors of social networks and is exclusively governed by the terms and conditions linking you to the social network you are a member of. We recommend you read the terms and conditions applied by these third-party social network editors.

15. Extra information regarding geolocation

GRIP500 uses the Geolocation Data collected from your browser and/or the device you are using to visit the website.

Access to this Data comes from the settings on these devices. GRIP500 recommends you read the confidentiality policy (or any other related documents) from the device suppliers and/or modify the settings on these devices before visiting the website, should you not want GRIP500 to process your Geolocation Data.

16. What are the consequences of activating an external link?

The GRIP500 website is likely to propose external hyperlinks, directing you to other websites or technological tools. Accessing this content via your activation of the external link means it no longer falls under this Charter. We therefore recommend you look at the policy applied by the editor of this content regarding Data Protection. GRIP500 is in no way responsible for the collection or processing of your Data by this content.

17. How will you be notified of any changes to the Charter?

GRIP500 is required to regularly modify the current Charter, in particular to take into account the legislative developments regarding the protection of your Data.

GRIP500 will inform you of any modification or update via a notification sent to your email address and/or a notification displayed on the website.

16. How can you get in touch?

GRIP500 is available to answer all of your questions regarding the current Charter.

To contact us, please use one of the following options:

  • either by email to the following address: cm(a)grip500.com
  • or via the contact form available here.